MCC Recognizes Students for Academic Excellence

Manchester Community College is pleased to announce the college’s roster of students earning recognition for academic excellence during the Fall 2013 semester. Academic excellence is recognized during a current semester based on performance in the most recently completed full semester.

The lists and their criteria:

President’s List

This recognizes the exceptional scholarship of full- and part-time students who earn a 4.0 or “A” grade point average in their courses. Full-time students who have completed a least 12 credits for the semester with no withdrawals or incomplete grades in the semester are eligible for this honor. After a part-time student has accumulated 12 credits at MCC, that student may be considered for the Part-Time President’s List. Part-time students who have earned a 4.0 GPA with no withdrawals or incompletes in the semester are eligible for the Part-Time President’s List.

Dean’s List

Full-time students enrolled in 12 credits or more and who have earned a GPA of 3.4 with no withdrawals or incomplete grades in that semester are eligible for the Dean’s List. Part-time students are eligible for recognition with the same criteria when they have completed 12 or more credits of work with a cumulative GPA of 3.4 or higher. They may be subsequently recognized at successive 12-credit intervals.

The list by home town:

Manchester Community College President’s List and Dean’s List - Fall 2013 Semester

AMSTON President’s List

Adam Berry

Kathryn Piazza

AMSTON DEAN’S LIST

Camille Chill

ANDOVER President’s List

David Babcock

Margaret Carbonneau

Timothy Deflaviis

Christopher Murphy

Derrick Parks

Allison Waddington

Monika Wrubel

ANDOVER DEAN’S LIST

Alison Cormier

Benjamin Kopchick

Melissa Martin

Ashley O'Neill

Brian Parenchuck

Amanda Staub

ASHFORD President’s List

Suzanne Reynolds

ASHFORD DEAN’S LIST

Jennie Breton

Michael Martinez-Silva

Ryan Schaffer

AVON President’s List

David Button

Daniel Loeb

BERLIN President’s List

Lauren Cowperthwaite

Scott Reid

BLOOMFIELD President’s List

Terence Bagby

Jessica Boyd

Cecelia Lyttle-Armstrong

Lisa Rochester

Jane Rodulfo

BLOOMFIELD DEAN’S LIST

Stephan Alexander

Frederick Conway

Nicholas Dally

Lauren Hunter

Megan Tolly

BOLTON President’s List

Rosemary Bythrow

Laural DeLuca

Glendon Johnson

Edward Parsons

Keri Renner

Rachel Steel

Jamie Swetz

BOLTON DEAN’S LIST

Melissa Bourque

Karina Massey

Amanda Zampino

BOZRAH DEAN’S LIST

Tammy Anderson

BRISTOL President’s List

Anthony DeNote

Jason Wyrebek

BRISTOL DEAN’S LIST

Ashley Dixon

Christine Love

Renisha Szewczyk

BROAD BROOK President’s List

Gail Adesemoye

Christine Grant

Alexander Powell

Alexander Styran

Shiloh Thomas

BROAD BROOK DEAN’S LIST

Melody Alford

Zachary Falce

Jeffrey LaRochelle

Glenn Nichols

Jeffrey Winot

BURLINGTON DEAN’S LIST

Victoria Grappone

CENTERBROOK President’s List

William Tait

CHAPLIN DEAN’S LIST

Whitney Hoskins

Justin Smith

COLCHESTER President’s List

Robin Boornazian

Nicole Brown

Kristen Cavender

Brittany Fedus

Eric Godere

COLCHESTER DEAN’S LIST

Alexander Cady

Edwin DeJesus

Shannon Ferris

Kristi Hoar

Alexa Maxwell

Matthew O'Leary

Deborah Orris

Matt Slivinski

Matthew Verian

COLLINSVILLE DEAN’S LIST

Alessandro Acosta

COLUMBIA President’s List

Jennifer Bray

Christopher Burzawa

Suzannah Connors

Maureen DelGaudio

Christina Hahn

Timothy Palacios-Baughman

Melissa Taylor

COLUMBIA DEAN’S LIST

Katarina Anger

Ann Bailey

Brian Culhane

Nicole Griffith

Ryan Koncki

Michael Leardi

Brianna LeBlanc

Cassandra Ossowski

Megan Scarchuk

COVENTRY President’s List

Jamie Buczko

Christene Cooper

Jennifer Daleb

Nora Dexter

Leigh Hein

Daniel Livingston

Mae Magnano

Cheris Mallory

Steven Matyi

Ayako Mitchell

Samuel Norman

Lisa Sheehan

Megan Stavens

Wai Kit Tai

Isabella Tonski

William Volkert Jr.

COVENTRY DEAN’S LIST

Evan Archambault

Emily Barone

Patrick Hnatow

Samantha Manno

Drew Marquis

Kathryn Pugh

Alec Taylor

Lisa Wilson

CROMWELL President’s List

James Howes

CROMWELL DEAN’S LIST

Evan Brown

Chavonne Collins

Melanie Davenport

Sage Hojda

DAYVILLE DEAN’S LIST

Michael Choruzek

DEEP RIVER DEAN’S LIST

Elizabeth Proteau

EAST BERLIN DEAN’S LIST

Vincent Fischer

EAST GRANBY President’s List

Hyunhee Kim

Michael Zurawek

EAST GRANBY DEAN’S LIST

Jason Kellogg

Dillon Tyman

EAST HAMPTON President’s List

Sarah Berkenstock

Nancy Nafis

Lucy Sceery

Brandon Schuler

EAST HAMPTON DEAN’S LIST

Wyatt Johnson

William Lonsdale Jr

Timothy Taylor

EAST HARTFORD President’s List

Sophia Apreko

Lizbeth Baerga Dones

Sherri Bethea

Benedicta Brobbey

Benita Brown

Gina Brown

Brandon Brownlee

Diane Burnat

Sunilda Caminero

Lisa Carr

John Cvejanovich

Robert Dagon

John DeCampos

Phillip Eder

Elzbieta Gorynski

George Gray Jr

Debra Green

Allen Harrison

Orgeta Hila

Pawel Jarema

Telah Johnson

David Knerr

Ashley Kranmas

Kristen LaClaire

Claudia Laubacher

Jeffrey Lewis

Joseph Loprete

Thomas Miles

Amy Nguyen-Le

Juan Nunez

Judith Orfori

Carlos Ortiz

Joyce Parker

Yen Pathammavong

Jeanie Phillips

Luke Powers

Maria Rivera

Sanjidabanu Shaikh

Jessica Taylor

Baotram Tran

Jonathan Vaillancourt

John Vallin

Chelsea Williams

Tonyalee Williams

Izabela Zaniewska

EAST HARTFORD DEAN’S LIST

Kelly Best

Amanda Brazauski

Kelsey Burnham

Alexander Camire

Jacob Castillo

Miranda Corrigan

Trevor Dombroski

Asharee Edwards

Christopher Fauteux

Gregory Gagnon

Rosemary Hahn

Lilian Huynh

Randy Jara

Jamal Kardulis

Tran Le

Gary Malcolm

Alexis Melendez

Aleysa Negron

Desiree Negron-Carrero

Grace Ouellette

Francis Pinamang

Jessica Prisk

Nghia Quach

Steven Sinsigalli

Son Truong

Wendy Wurttele

Audrey Zaporta

EAST WINDSOR President’s List

Robin Corneau

Donna Goodwin

Shanequa Lawrence

Catherine Shefrin

EAST WINDSOR DEAN’S LIST

Bruce Bloking

Steven Caron

ELLINGTON President’s List

Clifton Blake

Gabrielle Bourque

Donna Dryburgh

Ana Maria Ferreira

Dylan Fisher

Lynette Fisher

Anthony Francione

Krystal Fraser

Natalie Gallant

Josie Gerber

Jennifer Goric

Linda Kerr

Nathan Luginbuhl

Paul Mantese

Samantha Milne

Tristen Skee

Matthew Swayner

Daron Villanova

David Welton

ELLINGTON DEAN’S LIST

Emily Albee

Robert Bahler

Robert Berzenski

Adam Betz

Haley Brown

Heather Davis

Mark Foreman

Alexis Gilliland

Clinton Hamm

Taylor Leach

Rebecca Moser

Matthew Naumec

Russell Perrier

Allison Ramsdell

Dawn Smith-Pizarro

Taylor Welti

Crystal Woike

ENFIELD President’s List

Michael Aquilio

Tracy Brookshier

Nathaniel Bursztyn

Nancy Emonds

Jonathan Francia

Kyle Heitman

James Macsata

Christopher Maynard

Marcia Murray

Beatrix Perez

Matthew Vining

Erin Wilson

Diana Wunch

ENFIELD DEAN’S LIST

Rachael Agruso

Brianna Argenta

Andrea Colca

Jonathan Feld

Rammy Hamideh

Louis Igwe

KaLeigha Lawrence

Haley Porcello

Stacie Provencher

Ronnie Salas

Allahna Torres

GALES FERRY DEAN’S LIST

Jonathan Lundie

GLASTONBURY President’s List

Shailaja Balaji

Susan Bednarz

William Callahan

Jared Chapman

David Chunglo

Francine Comtois

Andrew Cooper

Maura Demers

Jessica Folta

Jacqueline Hall

Ahmad Hassan

Justin Holman

Dorie Landers

Nicholas Mckone

Kelly Mehiel

Mia Molloy

Catherine Nicolay

Jasmin Nieves

Sarah Pizzella

Michael Stein

Len Turpin Jr

Danielle Walsh

Cindy Watson

Sonnet Zayerz

GLASTONBURY DEAN’S LIST

Sharon Carmona

Mary Combs

Richard George

Grace Johnson

Veronica Lang

Tucker Lusa

Maiko Musall

Devin O'Reilly

Scott Scheirey

Amanda Waine

Wei Chai Zheng

GRANBY DEAN’S LIST

Violet LaFreniere

GUILFORD President’s List

Laurie Magee

HARTFORD President’s List

Michael Andrade

Shelby Corbeil

Sonia Dupuy

Melissa French

Elvira Hajdarevic

Ysanne Harper

Barbara LeGrande

Courtney Newkirk

Amber Soldan

Domenica Stewart

Laura Toro

David Tyszka

HARTFORD DEAN’S LIST

Francesco Blackmore

Brandon Elvas

Elizabeth Htoo

Taulant Kostallari

Jermaine Laing

Xavier Medina

Melissa Moore

Lindsay Murphy

Jairo Navarrete

Keena Olen

Christopher Rivera

Katherine Santiago

Ana Tejada Contreras

Nihad TuTundzic

Dylon Virgin

Andre Walker

Timothy Ziembiec

HEBRON President’s List

Pamela Burnett

Gabriel Choleva

Dawn Tyler

Greg Warren

Lauren Whitesell

Heather Winter

HEBRON DEAN’S LIST

Robert Durkee

David Hong

Justin Hong

Rachel Majewicz

Alexis Maldonado

Cody Oliver

Michelle Rutty

Kyle Thorspecken

Trevor Troy

Tyler Wadhams

LEBANON DEAN’S LIST

Paige Ansich

Laurie Field

Brooke Lemery

Sabrina Lemery

Colleen Morgan

Elise Palacios

MANCHESTER President’s List

Sandra Bailey

Rebecca Baker

Karen Benson

Richard Bourque

Freddie Caro

Chase Cinquemani

Emily Couture

Rhiannon Crawford

Irene Darko

Anthony DeDominic

Adam Dion

Elizabeth Doll

Jessica Dougan

Ashley Driscoll

Jon Drobiak

Robin Ehrlich

Rhiannon Elliott

Kevin Ensign

Kristen Ensign

Anne Marie Ferguson

Julian Freund

Dhara Gadara

Kayle Gagnon

Susan Gardner

Matthew George

Amanda Harris

Randi Jaen

Matthew Jones

Duane Launderville

Robert Leo

Carol Lindsay

Brian Litwin

Brian Marcey

Ronda Mazzoli

Sharon Milton

Ben Molyneux

Anthony Monaco

Melinda Mullen

Tonny Muntu

Katelyn Murdock

Shayla Pantaleo

Christopher Parkins

Nicole Plourde

Michelle Quey

Chlake Raineau

Cynthia Rios

Alejandro Robles

Shannon Rose

Kara Sabatella

Susan Scoville

Kevin Shaughnessy

Ethan Shipley

Ryan Standley

Stephanie Strano

Yuriy Syromyatnyk

Megan Tabor

Elizabeth Threlfall

Naomi Tokuda

Omar Vahidy

Jacquelyn Vazquez

Vannah Voccola

Carrie Wilson

Melvin Wilson

Shawn Wojnarowski

MANCHESTER DEAN’S LIST

DaQuan Adams

Joel Annibalini

Alexis Bard

Keith Barile

Gabrielle Bixby

Amanda-Olivia Braga

Paul Brindamour

Theodore Brown

Nicole Butler

Wendy Cao

Zachary Carroll

Kryssa Clark

Jobe DePrato

Alexis Desrosiers

Cosette Douglas

Ashleigh Eaton

Vasilah Ellison

Jose Gee

Arqum Gul

Patryk Guzera

Nicole Hart

Dylan Johnson

Ashley Konarski

Diana LaBar

David Leal

Winsland Lee

Colby Lemmons

Kevin Li

Jiamei Liang

Emily Luna

Bright Menuah

Tammy Midwood

Justin Mills

Tiffany Minakhom

Donald Moretz

Luke Orfitelli

Nicole Ortiz

Shannon Pajer

Brigette Plaza

Neleida Quast

Ryan Redden

Andrew Riscassi

Elizabeth Robinson

Ricardo Rodriguez

Patrick Silver

Apryl Stack

Aaron Stafford

Richard Standley

Darren Steele

Nicole Sullivan

Rabeya Sultana

Jacob Thivierge

Aaron Turner

Romina Vivar

Benedetto Younan

MANSFIELD CENTER DEAN’S LIST

George Ambenge

Lianne Gosselin

Kaeleen Martin

MARLBOROUGH President’s List

Nanette Dobkin

William Rishell

MARLBOROUGH DEAN’S LIST

Brittney Lovett

MERIDEN President’s List

Collin Berill

Tamara Conway

Tera Esposito

Lynn Sheridan

MIDDLEFIELD President’s List

Elaine Lyman

MIDDLETOWN President’s List

Erin Giuliano

Elizabeth Thibodeau

MIDDLETOWN DEAN’S LIST

Jacob Doherty

Carolyn George

MOODUS President’s List

Sarah Schutz

NEW BRITAIN President’s List

Joel Arroyo

Jeremy Colon

Jonathan Onions

Joanne Powell

Mariusz Skiba

NEW BRITAIN DEAN’S LIST

Richard Chotkowski

Yahiry Pagan

NEW LONDON DEAN’S LIST

Erik Smith

NEWINGTON President’s List

Jenna Arcari

Jessica Bourell

Kristen Buteau

Nancy Casey

Lizaida Collazo

Sarah Cuomo

Theresa Heron

Mungwa Kwok

NEWINGTON DEAN’S LIST

Heather Allen

Kendra Allen

Isadora Bailey

Nadiyah Bell

Abby Bowtruczyk

Jaime Brown

Stephanie Calderon

Mia Colopy

Heather Doney

Matthew Hamel

Matthew Mercado

Kevin Stevens

Stephanie Van Sciver

NORTH BRANFORD DEAN’S LIST

Christy Pappolla

NORTH GRANBY DEAN’S LIST

Gordon Gellert

NORTH HAVEN DEAN’S LIST

Deborah Campbell

NORTH WINDHAM President’s List

Nancy Kelly

NORWICH President’s List

Susana Ormeno

PLAINVILLE DEAN’S LIST

Christopher Saunders

PORTLAND President’s List

Lucas Carroll

Kellie Gallacher

April Graves

Sonya Schoell

Carol Ann Tate

PORTLAND DEAN’S LIST

Matthew Nursick

Hailey Odell

PUTNAM DEAN’S LIST

Nikolas Woznicki

ROCKY HILL President’s List

Joshua Frey

James Hilton

Jeanina Palma-Martinez

Christopher Pereira

Erin Pronicki

Denise Ranno

ROCKY HILL DEAN’S LIST

Ryan Kieft

Xianmei Li

Isabel Rodriguez

Christopher Vaitkus

Daniel Varney

SALEM President’s List

Michelle Guertin

Debra Iaconiello

SANDY HOOK President’s List

Amanda Ofiero

SIMSBURY President’s List

Emily Black

SOMERS President’s List

Ryan King

SOMERS DEAN’S LIST

Tyler Anderson

Ashley Caron

Joshua Caswell

Brian Coope

Patrick Drohr

Nicholas Mottolese

SOUTH GLASTONBURY President’s List

Douglas Bellfy

Erica Elliott

Justine Jackman

Heather Morrone

Rachel Naples

SOUTH GLASTONBURY DEAN’S LIST

Joseph DeFrancesco

Rachel Saccoccia

SOUTH WINDSOR President’s List

Michael Anderson

Dennis Balazovich

Dalene Botha

Jonathan Boutin

Joseph Carlson

Sara Connolly

Miguel Davila

Heather Diaz

Theodore Dougenik

Ashawna Francis

Rachel Grigorian

Anthony Koski

Lorissa Markey

Stephen Marsella

Asma Mir

Megan Murphy

Amanda Palmer

Lori Panora

Hayley Richards

Robin Shaw

Kara Skehan

David Sullivan

Danielle Tabshey

Erin Williamson

Melissa Zwick

SOUTH WINDSOR DEAN’S LIST

Patrick Barry

Michael Carman

Christopher Dalessio

Gaura Ellingsen

Elizabeth Ferreira

Cydney Green

Braden Haddock

John LaBonte

Tien Nguyen

Brett Quirion

Andrew Recato

Genevieve Rock

Kimberly Rohde

Konrad Rozwadowski

Ivonne Trevitazzo

Rebecca Welles

SOUTHINGTON President’s List

Cynthia Bailey

Brian Schock

Christine Ungewitter

STAFFORD SPRINGS President’s List

Melissa Augusto

Wayne Berriault

Jacqueline Granata

Carol Guida

Kelly Hayes

Nathan Kopp

Mark Lindahl

Sladjana Nikolic

Jessica Regele

Christopher Rowe

Peter Welch

STAFFORD SPRINGS DEAN’S LIST

Alexander Amuso

Benjamin Guilmette

Hannah Johnson

Austin Kopp

Paul Luby

Rabia Tariq

STORRS/MANSFIELD President’s List

Mark Galgowski

Brian Joyce

STORRS MANSFIELD DEAN’S LIST

Amber Benzinger

Sarah Collins

Rachael Donlon

Katharina West

SUFFIELD DEAN’S LIST

Audra Giuliano

Norris Martinik

TARIFFVILLE DEAN’S LIST

Scott Reynolds

TOLLAND President’s List

Amanda Bahler

Julie Beckham

Kyle Bielawiec

Laurie Chick

Nicole Everett

Wayne Ferranti

Ann Furey

Jordan Gronback

Kimlynn Marsden

Jessica McKenty

Marion Moore

Joseph Morrone

Susan Nevins

Marc Ouellet

Jill Ross

Robert Senatro

Kelly Thompkins

TOLLAND DEAN’S LIST

Katey Alexander

Danielle Amaral

Olivia Bacha

Thomas Elliott

Nathan Files

Kelly Horila

Nessibeli Jaxybayeva

Anthony Mazzola

Grace Reilly

Melissa Roussey Stupski

Ryan Sterling

TORRINGTON President’s List

Vincent Maston

Jeffrey Smolen

VERNON President’s List

Michael Dilworth

Michael Foster

Timothy Martucci

Daniela Pelayo

Alisia Rivera

Damon Shemo

VERNON DEAN’S LIST

Kyle Champagne

Nicole DiGregorio

Madeline Edwards

Melanie Fox

Seth Jennings

Zachary Laskey

Cale Molloy

Rachel Monahan

Nicole Purcell

Christopher Tougas

Courtney West

VERNON/ROCKVILLE President’s List

Jeffrey Dexter

Eric Jenkins

Megan McCarthy

Jeannette Petrie

Sunni Weber

Jong Sun Yoo

Kristen Angel

Justin Delarm

David Freitag

Susan Harris

Diana Look

Cassandra Perkins

Matthew Sexton

Molly Shannon

James Stone

Brittany Towhill

Adam Viens

VERNON ROCKVILLE DEAN’S LIST

Amy Alexanderowicz

Josibelk Aponte

Jonathan Caron

Tatiana Cruz

Garrett Dias

Malgorzata Duell

Schmail Fatima

Ethan Hotchkiss

Matthew Kelly

Jason Kulowski

Ian McGuire

Mylinh Nguyen

Luis Pena

Troy Saur

Mackenzie Schmidt

Harmandeep Singh

Daianera Small-Cashman

Ashley Wells

Melissa Williams

Lynn Wood

WALLINGFORD President’s List

Henry Cortes

Nicole Hjort

WALLINGFORD DEAN’S LIST

Cassandra Podeswa

WATERFORD President’s List

Jennifer Miller

WEST HARTFORD President’s List

David Chasse

Caroline Coolidge

Zayne Couch

Niklas Eisfeld

Mary Hardy

Jennifer Huynh

Ida Jeng

Zacharie Maloney

Amy Miller

Nicholas Pipino

Jerica Saunders

Eric Schwalbendorf

Emily Scott

Mark Tran

Laura Veneziano

WEST HARTFORD DEAN’S LIST

Genevieve Chesky

Connor Dexter

Natalie Feliciano

Shanisse Morante

Karalee Staron

WEST SUFFIELD DEAN’S LIST

Holly Fox

WETHERSFIELD President’s List

Julie Greenough

Wendi Johnson

David Lozada Jr.

Meghan McKeand

Jamaintra Naidoo

Marisa Rodriguez

Kyungmin Ryu

Nicholas Stevens

Sean Thompson

Florent Xhelaj

WETHRSFIELD DEAN’S LIST

Amalia Attardo

Ambyr Bartlett

Nicholas Clarizio

Danielle Cousineau

James Dignoti

Belinda Hoxha

Hannah Nelson

Benjamin Ng

Lawrence Ng

Cindy Poulin

David Sullivan

Ashlee Tangarone

Anna Woodworth

Rebekah Michal Woodworth

WILLIMANTIC President’s List

Luis Garcia

WILLIMANTIC DEAN’S LIST

Daisy Alavez

Muhammed Mergen

Patience Trickett

WILLINGTON President’s List

Melissa Miller

Justin Webster

WILLINGTON DEAN’S LIST

Sean Foster

Delaney Quinn

WINDSOR President’s List

Chantal Allen

Joshua Amaro

Waynette Bailey

Sharon Bosco

Jeffrey Clark

April Doyle

Michael Gaudet

Mercedes Grimes

Shanice Harris

Tia Jackson

Joshua Kahn

Luis Miguel-Romero

Jericca Samuels

Joshua Sasportas

DaJavon White-Hall

WINDSOR DEAN’S LIST

Matthew Bonesteel

Kyle Carucci

Jeremiah Chamberlin

Andrea Engler

Katherine Fissel

Marcus Giosa

Alexander Jezouit

Tahreem Khalied

Jonathan Kolakowski

Michael Kolakowski

Narado Lalor

Miranda Marris

Keneil McGregor

Shawna Miller

Alexander Netto

Thao Nguyen

Shane O'Brien

Robert Rice

Oliver Toal

Josiah Whitfield

David Yopp

WINDSOR LOCKS President’s List

Breahna Boucher

Huda Hussein

Judy Nai-Haydash

Jordan Nowik

Tyler Pepin

WINDSOR LOCKS DEAN’S LIST

Karen Clark

Rick Galavan

Stephanie Gaudette

Brendan Pease

Michele St. Pierre

WOODSTOCK DEAN’S LIST

Pamela Perry

# # #

News Item Posted On: April 30, 2014
For Additional Information Contact: Mike Jordan-Reilly, Public Relations at 860-512-2914