MCC Foundation Awards 143 student scholarships

News Story Image
The Manchester Community College Foundation
awarded $118,250 in scholarships to
143 students for the 2012 spring semester.
Manchester, Connecticut- (December 9, 2011)…The Manchester Community College Foundation awarded $118,250 in scholarships to 143 students for the 2012 spring semester. The Scholarship Reception was held on Thursday, December 8 and those attending included students, their families, faculty, staff, donors and members of the MCC Foundation Board.

Manchester Chief of Police, Marc Montminy was the guest speaker. He graduated from Manchester Community College in 1998 and earned a master’s degree in public administration from the University of Baltimore in Maryland. He became Chief of the Manchester Police Department in 2009.

The Student Speaker was Christina Rivard, who is in the Respiratory Therapy Care program at MCC. Christina resides in Manchester with her husband and three children. She is the recipient of An Evening of Fine Wines Scholarship.The following scholarship awards were made to students for the 2012 spring semester through the MCC Foundation:

Spring 2012 Scholarship Awards

Altrusa International, Inc. Scholarship

Theresa B. Blake, Glastonbury
Lisa C. Rochester, Bloomfield

An Evening of Fine Wines Scholarship

Patricia Faith Albers, Manchester
Natalie Angotti, Newington
Bettina Batson, Hartford
Allison N. Buikus, Berlin
David Button, Manchester
Corey Cagney, Windsor
Isabella K. Comollo, Coventry
Laura Dwyer, Wethersfield
Jacqueline Granata, Stafford Springs
Mary Hardy, West Hartford
Malinda L. Johnston, South Windsor
Tiffanie Klick, Portland
Alexandra Lackard, East Hartford
Erica L. Luther, Vernon
Claudia Malaga, East Hampton
Jesse Parrott, Hartford
Keri Renner, Bolton
Christina Rivard, Manchester
David M. Saunders, South Tolland
Joshua P. Shaw, Tolland
Meghan E. Spielman, Somers

Doug and Gail Anderson Scholarship

Saima Kanwal Khan, Windsor Locks
Sanjidabanu M. Shaikh, East Hartford

Frank Anderson Trapp Scholarship

Lara Bartolotta, Newington

Gerry and Saul Berkman Scholarship

Jonathan Peskin, Mansfield Center
Carol Anne Peters, Woodstock

Carl and Margaret Chadburn Scholarship

Ronald J. Perez, West Hartford

Ed and Eleanor Coltman Scholarship

Tabitha Freeman, Meriden
Letitia Ewing, East Hartford
Shanique A.I. Gumbs, East Hartford

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Scholarship

Brian Agrawal, Vernon
Nicholas Albano, Manchester
Farha Choudhuray, Manchester
Christopher D'Amore, East Hartford
LaSonya Davis, East Hartford
Kimberly DeJesus, Manchester
Ricky Downes Jr., Vernon/Rockville
Trevor M. Drysdale, Manchester
Yanyan Z. Freitag, Vernon
Brittain M. Gagnon, East Hartford
Sally Ann Garvey, Vernon-Rockville
Nicole Graboski, Manchester
Cammy Heald, Tolland
Wilma J. Howe, Vernon-Rockville
Alexandra Corina Leone, Marlborough
Vy Nguyen, East Hartford
Qui H. Nguyen, Ellington
Jessica Leigh Pawell, Manchester
Jill Pitkat, Enfield
Melissa Procaccini, Manchester
Ann Marie Ramirez, Hartford
Said Sanni, West Hartford
Matinate Sanni, West Hartford
Melissa S. Stewart, Manchester
Angela Stone, Enfield
Kim A. Sullivan, Manchester
Manh-Thu Tan Yu, West Hartford
Allison L. Waddington, Andover
Donna Glickman Memorial Scholarship
Cynthia Andrews, Manchester
Carradine Bustamante, Hartford
Shanoa C. Criss, East Hartford
Thelma Edith Goldsmith-Valentine Scholarship
Amit Patel, Newington
Anton Pettiford, Manchester


Manchester Family Dental Scholarship

Nicole Everett, Manchester
Theresa Lopes, Rocky Hill

Manchester Road Race Scholarship

Salvatore Pugliares, East Hartford
Joy A. Wallace, South Windsor

MCC Foundation Scholarship

Hope C. Baum-Delaine, Vernon
Darcel Carter, New Britain
Rhiannon Cheli, Colchester
Fruzsina K. Kovesdi, Rocky Hill
Meghan Chartier, Baltic
Lizaida Collazo, Newington
Bambi L. Lima, Colchester
Jimi Marturano, Berlin
Faith Montaperto, Stafford
Stanley J. Pajor IV, Berlin

William J. McGurk Scholarship

Rashad B. Banks, Bloomfield
Shae Sau, Windsor

New Alliance Bank Foundation Scholarship

Rohmoya Shantea Bailey, South Windsor
Valyn Eugene, Hartford
Sharon E. Pelletier, Coventry

Rockville Bank Foundation Scholarship

Juan E. Alvarez Londono, East Hartford
Amelia Delaire, Windsor Locks
Stephanie Eighmy, Manchester
Arielle Celeste Griffin, East Hartford
Youngjoo Kim, Simsbury
Nathan Mair, Hartford
Samantha Ann Milne, Wethersfield
Amy Onions, New Britain
Kristia Riggs, Manchester
Ashley Soule, South Windsor
Evan A. Villanova, Ellington
Nicholas Waddington, Hebron
Kevin Zizik, Newington

SBM Charitable Foundation Scholarship

Tasha Adams, Manchester
Anita Brobbey, East Hartford
Steven Omar Bryan, East Hartford
Sahrash Chaudhary, Broad Brook
Toni R. Coble, Manchester
Kelli Connors, Broad Brook
Jerel Edmonds, East Hartford
Michael C. Faiaz, Vernon
Robert Feldman, Glastonbury
Scotty Forrest, Manchester
Natasha N. Galinat, Manchester
Susan M. Garvey, Vernon
Anne Hawthorn, Manchester
Debra Marie Hayler, Vernon
Sharif Y. Islam, East Hartford
Shalae Isome, Newington
Ahmed M. Khalaf, Hartford
Matthew J. LaBombard, Marlborough
Lakia S. Lightner, Manchester
Ryan Matthews, Ellington
Hillary Morisset, Vernon
Robert T. Otaluka, South Windsor
Jennifer Paris, Vernon
Daniela Pelayo, Vernon
Jessica Phelon, Manchester
Scott Provost, Broad Brook
Robert J. Senatro, Tolland
Anthony Spence Jr., Hartford
Shaneil Ivorica Stephenson, Vernon
Rachel Virkler, Ellington
Sarah Virkler, Ellington
Michelle Wallen, Hartford
Darlene J. Williams, Tolland

Frances Segal Book Award

Theresa B. Blake, Glastonbury
Jodi Desautels, Manchester
Lisa C. Rochester, Bloomfield


John and Linda Sutherland Scholarship

Joseph Stanley Buyonje, Vernon
Wichourn Duprey, Vernon
Amber M. Ellis, Union
Zhen Hui Jiang, Windsor
Nicole G. Marquez, Plainville
Kara D. Romano, Manchester
Sara Yetishefsky, South Windsor
Areadner Cruz, East Hartford
Antoinette S. Davis, West Hartford
Baotram Tran, East Hartford
Lisa Yeschick, South Windsor
Keun-Sil Youm, Storrs

John Tirinzonie Memorial Scholarship

Areadner Cruz, East Hartford
Antoinette S. Davis, West Hartford
Baotram Tran, East Hartford
Lisa Yeschick, South Windsor
Keun-Sil Youm, Storrs

View Event Images »

News Item Posted On: December 09, 2011
For Additional Information Contact: R Dianne K. McHutchison at 860-512-2914